Instructional Divisions

Divisional faculty members and counselors have offices conveniently located adjacent to classrooms. In addition, each building provides lounge and study areas to encourage student participation in divisional activities.

Business and Computer Information Systems

Business Education Building

The Business Division and Instructor offices are located on the second floor adjacent to Parking Lot 1. The building has three floors of instructional classrooms as well as a second floor Computer Information Systems Lab. Lobby areas on the first and second floors provide study areas and WiFi access.

Programs

  • Accounting
  • Associate Degrees
  • Business Transfer Degrees
  • Business Vocational Certificates
  • Computer Information Systems
  • Computer Science
  • Court Reporting
  • Management
  • Marketing

Counselor

Robert Grantham

Division Dean

Dr. Henry Hua

  • Division Office Manager: Stephanie Acosta (714) 484-7212
  • Administrative Assistant I: Connie Lagaspi (714) 484-7211
  • Instructional Assistant: Theresa Tracy (714) 484-7215
  • Instructional Assistant: Ayman Gadalla (714) 484-7214
  • Instructional Assistant: Khanh Cao (714) 484-7215

Faculty

Rassoul Alizadeh
Bret Clarke
Carolee Freer
Dr. Behzad Izadi
Jeannie Jo
Samreen Manjra
Dr. Alireza Moady
Peter Molnar
Ann Sheridan-Solis
Dr. Kathleen Troy
Dr. Penn Wu

Career Technical Education

Programs

  • Administration of Justice
  • Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
  • Aviation and Travel Careers
  • Automotive Collision Repair
  • Automotive Technology
  • Energy and Sustainable Technology
  • Hotel, Restaurant, Culinary Arts

Counselors - (714) 484-7015

Dr. Jane Jepson
Jeannie Mitsch
Cassie Rodriguez

Division Dean - (714) 484-7233

Dr. Kathleen Reiland

  • Division Office Manager: Cindy Cao (714) 484-7231
  • Administrative Assistant: Dominique Somoano (714) 484-7231
  • ACR Lab Clerk/AT Technician: Lidia Coman (714) 484-7250/7245
  • AT Shop Coordinator: Louis Krebs (714) 484-7245
  • HRC Lab Technician: Tracey Heine (714) 808-4554

Faculty

Jacqueline Aguet
Russell Bacarella
Michael Beard
Lisa Clark
Amanda Gargano
Richard Hock
Jeanette Jones
Paul Kelley
Michael Klyde
Luciano Orozco
Jeremy Peters
Larry Ramos
Stephanie Rosati
Douglas Sallade
Dan Snook
Carlos Urquidi
Edilberto Valdez

Counseling and Student Development

Programs

  • Counseling

Counselor - (714) 484-7015

Kelly Carter
Sarah Coburn
Dr. Dawn Decker
Yolanda Duenas
Penny Gabourie
Robert Grantham
Ernesto Heredia
Dr. Jane Jepson
Renay Laguana-Ferinac
Mymy Lam
Marisa Lehmeier
Deborah Michelle
Jeannie Mitsch
Dr. Therese Mosqueda-Ponce
Daniel Pelletier
Dr. Deidre Porter
Cassie Rodriguez
Renee Ssensalo
Doreen Villasenor
Denise Vo

Division Dean - (714) 484-7334

Dr. Flor Huerta, Interim

  • Division Office Manager: Lela Beck (714) 484-7334
  • Articulation Officer: Jacquelyn Rangel (714) 484-7025

Fine Arts

Programs

  • Art
  • Dance
  • Journalism
  • Media Arts Design
  • Music
  • Photography
  • Theater Arts

Counselors

Renay Laguana-Ferinac
Renee Ssensalo

Division Dean

Dr. Katy Realista

  • Division Office Manager: Anna Peto (714) 484-7139
  • Admin Assistant/Art/Media Art/Photography: Nadia Wallace (714) 484-7134
  • Instructional Assistant/Art: Kirk Pickler (714) 484-7035
  • Admin Assistant/Dance/Theatre: Lynette Young (714) 484-7201
  • Admin Assistant/Journalism/Music - Diane Villegas (714) 484-7140
  • Instructional Assistant/Photography: Juan Valenzuela (714) 484-7244
  • Piano Accompanist: Bradley Hampton (714) 484-7023
  • Theater Production Coordinator/Theater: Chuck Rogers (714) 484-7203
  • Theater Technician/Theater: Steve Banneck (714) 484-7204

Faculty

Maha Afra
Katalin Angelov
Michael Coronado
Edward Giardina
Gary Gopar
Ian Holmes
James Hormel
Donivan Howard
Donald Jackson
Erin Landry
Tony Maher
Marcus McMillan
Jennifer McMillin
Janet Owen Driggs
Paul Paiement
Molly Schulps
Terra Hurdle

Health Science

Programs

  • Career Mobility Nursing
  • Dental Hygiene
  • Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Funeral Services
  • Health Information Technology
  • Mortuary Science
  • Psychiatric Technology
  • Radiologic Technology
  • Registered Dental Assistant
  • Registered Nursing

Counselors

Kelly Carter
Doreen Villaseñor
Denise Vo

Division Dean

Rebecca R. Gomez

  • Health Science Main Line: (714) 484-7283
  • Division Office Manager: Jennifer Cornell
  • Admin Assistant: Dawn Sontag
  • Admin Assistant: Jodie Thomas
  • Admin Assistant: Vacant
  • Clerical Assistant/Mortuary Science: Cathy Wells
  • Instructional Aide - Vacant
  • Lab Technician/Mortuary Science: Vacant 

Director of Nursing

Terri Wheeler

Faculty

Anthony Brown
Julia Cherney
Lori Collins
Nancy Corrales
Damon de la Cruz
Beena Eapen
Michael Faraci
Dragana Filip
Michael Frianeza
Jen Galich
Rebecca R. Gomez
Jolena Grande
Christine Hoang
Shinah Kim
Patricia "Rose" Kirby
Jennie Larez
Roberta Lawrence
Marcus Marquardt
Sally McNay
Denise Medina-Bernstein
Lynn Mitts
Ryan Ortega
Elizabeth Pacheco
Thu Pham
Elizabeth Putman
Jaime Ramos
Barry Siegel
Joel Silva
Susan Smith
Patti Spitler
Diana Tira
Kendra Velasco
Jane Walker
Marredda Williams

Kinesiology (formerly Physical Education)

Programs

  • Aquatics Specialist
  • Athletics Coach
  • Fitness Specialist
  • Kinesiology
  • Public Health
  • Recreation

Counselor

Dana Bedard

Division Dean

Dr. Richard Rams

  • Division Office Manager: Tayler Thomas (714) 484-7353
  • Athletic Director: Wesley McCurtis  (714) 484-7356
  • Athletic Equipment Coordinator: Teresa Sestito (714) 484-7377
  • Athletic Trainer: Scott Tucker (714) 484-7381
  • Eligibility Secretary: Yvonne Cota (714) 484-7351
  • Equipment Attendant: Carlos Gonzales (714) 484-7376
  • Sports Information Representative: Vacant (714) 484-7356

Faculty

Andrew Alhadeff
Larry Beidler
Mark Canner
Sergio Cutrona
Dr. Silvie Grote
Anthony Hutting
Margaret Mohr
Bill Pinkham
Nancy Welliver

Language Arts

Programs

  • Communications
  • English
  • ESL (English for Non-Native Speakers)
  • Foreign Language

Counselors

Mymy Lam
Dr. Therese Mosqueda-Ponce
Daniel Pelletier

Division Dean

Eldon Young

  • Division Office Manager: Sharon Cox (714) 484-7170
  • Admin Assistant: Diana Domingo (714) 484-7169

Faculty

Linda Borla
Michael Brydges
Justin Campbell
Kendyl Covey
Christie Diep
Janet Fujimoto
Ruth Gutierrez
Jenelle Herman
E. Alex Herrera
Joshua House
Sarah Jones
Bret Kaufman
Lawrence J. Keel
Liana Koeppel
John Lambros
Annette Letcher
Kathleen McAlister
Joseph Melodia
Melanie Nabahani
Jennifer Page
John Payne
Ashton Politanoff
Jessica Puma
Alison Robertson
Stuart Rosenberg
Samantha Simmons
Kathryn Sonne
Ambika Talwar
Stephanie Tran
Keith Vescial
Kathryn Wada
Randa Wahbe

Library, Learning Resources and Distance Education

Programs

  • Distance Education
  • Learning and Academic Resources
  • Library

Counselors

Mymy Lam
Dr. Therese Mosqueda-Ponce
Daniel Pelletier

Division Dean

Dr. Treisa Cassens

  • Admin Assistant II (Supplemental Instruction): Veronica Martin Del Campo (714) 484-7323
  • Distance Education Assistant: Vacant (714) 484-7052
  • Instructional Aide: Tanya Georgieva-Cauble (714) 484-8095
  • Instructional Aide: Zoe Megginson (714) 484-7193
  • Instructional Aide (MLC): Juan Rodriguez (714) 484-7151
  • Instructional Assistant (Learning Resource Center): Kevin Peery (714) 484-7183
  • Instructional Assistant (Learning Resource Center): Gonzalo Arenas (714) 484-8319
  • Library Assistant I: Elizabeth Gutierrez Rojo (714) 484-7072
  • Library Assistant II: Mohammad Chaudhry (714) 484-7419
  • Library Assistant II: Vacant (714) 484-8125
  • Library Assistant III: Alycia Wildman (714) 484-7073
  • Library Service Coordinator: James Carrocino (714) 484-7070
  • Learning Center Coordinator: Sarah Barriga (714) 484-8461
  • Tutorial Services Coordinator: Janell Salines (714) 484-8149

Faculty

Monica Doman
Leslie Palmer
Billy Pashaie
Joyce Peacock

Science/Engineering/Mathematics

Programs

  • Astronomy
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Engineering — Chemical, Civil, Electrical, Mechanical
  • Engineering Technology
  • Geology
  • Mathematics
  • Physical Science
  • Physics
  • Pre-Dentistry
  • Pre-Medicine
  • Pre-Optometry
  • Pre-Pharmacy
  • Pre-Veterinary
  • Science Teacher Preparation

Counselors

Ernesto Heredia
Dr. Deidre Porter

Division Dean

Dr. Richard Fee

  • Division Office Manager: Melisa Chteoui (714) 484-7153
  • Admin Assistant: Julie Angevine (714) 484-7153
  • Biology Lab Tech: Robyn Udell (714) 484-7163
  • Biology/Chemistry Lab Tech: David Dang (714) 484-7000 ext 48602
  • Chemistry Lab Tech: Sara Escarrega (714) 484-7161
  • Physical Sciences Lab Tech: William Mann (714) 484-7166

Faculty

Taylor Anderson-McGill
Ron Armale
Kalthoum Bayz
Jolina Cadilli
Victoria Castle
Alma Castro
Sujata Chiplunkar
Jennifer Coopman
Sarah DeMartino
Robin De Roo
Kirk Domke
Torri Draganov
Adam Eckenrode
Michael Frey
Joel Gober
Allison Gotoh
Anthony Hall
Garet Hill
Nicole Ledesma
Eunju Lee
Lenore Landis
Laurie Morvan
Kelly Nguyen
David Nusbaum
Fumio Ogoshi
Sylvia Paek
Michelle Palmisano
Christina Plett
Adel Rajab
Scott Roby
Massoud Saleh
Tony Sanchez
Dee Sato
Gary Shin
Cindy Shrout
Stephanie Spooner 
Brinda Subramaniam
Craig Tomooka
Hoa Tran
Joseph Trevino
Amy Ward

Social Sciences

Programs

  • Addiction Studies
  • Anthropology
  • Conflict Resolution
  • Criminal Justice
  • Economics
  • Ethnic Studies
  • Family Studies
  • Geographic Information Systems
  • Geography
  • Gerontology
  • History
  • Human Services Generalist
  • Philosophy and Religious Studies
  • Political Science
  • Psychology
  • Sociology
  • Victimology

Counselors

Mymy Lam
Dr. Therese Mosqueda-Ponce
Daniel Pelletier

Division Dean

Lisa Gaetje

  • Division Office Manager: Joy Case (714) 484-7191
  • Admin Assistant: Evelyn Lindley (714) 484-7259

Faculty

Virgil Adams III
Gloria Badal
Eric Bladh
Larry Curiel
James Dedic
Angela de Dios
Steven Estrada
Becky Floyd
Craig Goralski
David Halahmy
Willis Heusser
Carol Lewis
Daniel Lind
Jaclyn Magginetti
Randall Martinez
Eapen Peter Mathews
Armando Mendoza
Fola Odebunmi
Myev Rees
Regina Rhymes
Carlos Sandoval
Bryan Seiling
Parwinder Sidhu
Jason Thibodeau
Brandy Young
Gary Zager